Despite having been asked, in April 1917, to remove a testimonial from Peter Welsh from their website, Lonely Tower have still not done that. The testimonial is no longer appropriate.
The following are people who have recorded a story about our men, or a place they were connected with, for a phone app connected to the Poppy Walk.
You can view them on youtube by clicking on the link next to their name.
Wor Poppy Walk - https://youtu.be/i5JZ1WruATY
Tom Penaluna - https://youtu.be/9WySB2UEt9c
LINDSAY SCORER MIX - https://youtu.be/-E5LE9tmzoc
Sarah Ferguson - https://youtu.be/3kNMIJiJArY
William Lee - https://youtu.be/oPHF3m3tnLA
Henry Shields - https://youtu.be/zp6euDlhiOg
John Henry Simpson - https://youtu.be/CyejAb2Z1is
Robert Brown - https://youtu.be/T3fi_POkObM
John George Thornton - https://youtu.be/8bWOALYHRP8
William Jonas - https://youtu.be/6TI7K_E-F9o
Francis Claughan - https://youtu.be/IJ8DiC_XRqc
Isaac Ellwood - https://youtu.be/m_7QGpLpsKs
Thomas Wiseman - https://youtu.be/-KuxwqR79NU
Hugh Gardner - https://youtu.be/A2PALcKQoNE
Richard Jameson - https://youtu.be/AXM2CDOCDgo
Richard Oakman Laws - https://youtu.be/JDTtMXjiSoU
Robert Thompson - https://youtu.be/psdD0SscSyA
Affleck & Hobson - https://youtu.be/Oq8ZVjYSU0k
George & John Thomas Forster - https://youtu.be/49opwy5QOSU
Joseph Humble - https://youtu.be/bff_YO_hdrc
Harraton War Memorial - https://youtu.be/7IVEjv3dKBc
William Robinson - https://youtu.be/Q3L4jD0fb3Q
Usworth Holy Trinity Plaque - https://youtu.be/FIFK5dm-1G4
William Mason - https://youtu.be/fDAEOWFOuBY
Edward Thompson - https://youtu.be/21jmGvD7RRg
AJB Begg - https://youtu.be/yb-XxixnH8Y
Robert Henry Ross - https://youtu.be/wpzmQDO49Jw
John Bannister AH - https://youtu.be/0S5I8-XmQEQ
The Westwood Club - https://youtu.be/oa-x-em6_Dg
Stephen Charles Self - https://youtu.be/JpYBzKsNGP0
St George's Church - https://youtu.be/QPqfFDXSKSs
The Co-operative Society - https://youtu.be/bMXJM-qizTQ
John Thomas Sandy - https://youtu.be/cvuh00mYhiw
Wallace Layfield - https://youtu.be/3xaGvyNr8J0
Fred Nicholson - https://youtu.be/BzQfxAsceGs
Samuel Baggott - https://youtu.be/Nr_VZ_jv1eQ
Ernest Smith - https://youtu.be/a-tevKvV7xE
John McLahaney - https://youtu.be/4NKlqZ3zrU8
William Jasper Marley - https://youtu.be/cfFWG4TRmy0
William Taylor Dunn - https://youtu.be/gGFDArQeVwY
John William Noble - https://youtu.be/O1uPaTLpqIA
Bartholomew Redhead Varley - https://youtu.be/MbxwBuemUaU
Michael Kelly - https://youtu.be/FO-J7DUWfXM
Washington War Memorial - https://youtu.be/PDSBJ-XOoh4
Ernest Coxon - https://youtu.be/M-sVhBQO3lI
Dr Anderson - https://youtu.be/cvLZxW8Jqjw
You can view them on youtube by clicking on the link next to their name.
Wor Poppy Walk - https://youtu.be/i5JZ1WruATY
Tom Penaluna - https://youtu.be/9WySB2UEt9c
LINDSAY SCORER MIX - https://youtu.be/-E5LE9tmzoc
Sarah Ferguson - https://youtu.be/3kNMIJiJArY
William Lee - https://youtu.be/oPHF3m3tnLA
Henry Shields - https://youtu.be/zp6euDlhiOg
John Henry Simpson - https://youtu.be/CyejAb2Z1is
Robert Brown - https://youtu.be/T3fi_POkObM
John George Thornton - https://youtu.be/8bWOALYHRP8
William Jonas - https://youtu.be/6TI7K_E-F9o
Francis Claughan - https://youtu.be/IJ8DiC_XRqc
Isaac Ellwood - https://youtu.be/m_7QGpLpsKs
Thomas Wiseman - https://youtu.be/-KuxwqR79NU
Hugh Gardner - https://youtu.be/A2PALcKQoNE
Richard Jameson - https://youtu.be/AXM2CDOCDgo
Richard Oakman Laws - https://youtu.be/JDTtMXjiSoU
Robert Thompson - https://youtu.be/psdD0SscSyA
Affleck & Hobson - https://youtu.be/Oq8ZVjYSU0k
George & John Thomas Forster - https://youtu.be/49opwy5QOSU
Joseph Humble - https://youtu.be/bff_YO_hdrc
Harraton War Memorial - https://youtu.be/7IVEjv3dKBc
William Robinson - https://youtu.be/Q3L4jD0fb3Q
Usworth Holy Trinity Plaque - https://youtu.be/FIFK5dm-1G4
William Mason - https://youtu.be/fDAEOWFOuBY
Edward Thompson - https://youtu.be/21jmGvD7RRg
AJB Begg - https://youtu.be/yb-XxixnH8Y
Robert Henry Ross - https://youtu.be/wpzmQDO49Jw
John Bannister AH - https://youtu.be/0S5I8-XmQEQ
The Westwood Club - https://youtu.be/oa-x-em6_Dg
Stephen Charles Self - https://youtu.be/JpYBzKsNGP0
St George's Church - https://youtu.be/QPqfFDXSKSs
The Co-operative Society - https://youtu.be/bMXJM-qizTQ
John Thomas Sandy - https://youtu.be/cvuh00mYhiw
Wallace Layfield - https://youtu.be/3xaGvyNr8J0
Fred Nicholson - https://youtu.be/BzQfxAsceGs
Samuel Baggott - https://youtu.be/Nr_VZ_jv1eQ
Ernest Smith - https://youtu.be/a-tevKvV7xE
John McLahaney - https://youtu.be/4NKlqZ3zrU8
William Jasper Marley - https://youtu.be/cfFWG4TRmy0
William Taylor Dunn - https://youtu.be/gGFDArQeVwY
John William Noble - https://youtu.be/O1uPaTLpqIA
Bartholomew Redhead Varley - https://youtu.be/MbxwBuemUaU
Michael Kelly - https://youtu.be/FO-J7DUWfXM
Washington War Memorial - https://youtu.be/PDSBJ-XOoh4
Ernest Coxon - https://youtu.be/M-sVhBQO3lI
Dr Anderson - https://youtu.be/cvLZxW8Jqjw
Here are the locations of the 100 bronze-resin poppies, placed by Wessington U3A and paid for by Sunderland City Council (76) and Heritage Lottery Fund (24).
The 100 buildings/addresses are listed. Though there seem to be only 94 men, actually there are over 100 because the plaques in St George’s and Usworth Holy Trinity have 95 and 121 names on them and there are 8 men represented by the poppy on Cook’s Lodge. Some men lived at several different addresses during the war years.
The 100 buildings/addresses are listed. Though there seem to be only 94 men, actually there are over 100 because the plaques in St George’s and Usworth Holy Trinity have 95 and 121 names on them and there are 8 men represented by the poppy on Cook’s Lodge. Some men lived at several different addresses during the war years.
Green - Harraton War Memorial |
Blue - Washington Memorial |
Red - Usworth Memorial |
1) St George’s Church 2) 1 South View 3) 2 South View 4) 4 South View 5) 5 South View 6) 21 West Bridge 7) 23 West Bridge Street 8) 27 West Bridge Street 9) 24 Wormhill Terrace 10) 30 Wormhill Terrace 11) 5 Harraton Terrace 12) 1 Harraton Terrace 13) 1 Biddick Terrace 14) 2 Biddick Terrace 15) 5 Biddick Terrace 16) 8 Biddick Terrace 17) 12 Biddick Terrace 18) River Bar 19) Fatfield House 20) Cook’s Lodge 21) Harraton Lodge 22) 22 The Parade |
23) 4 Lowthian Terrace 24) 17 Lowthian Terrace 25) 14 Richardson Terrace 26) 18 Richardson Terrace 27) 10 Musgrave Terrace 28) 15 Musgrave Terrace 29) 17 Musgrave Terrace 30) 24 Musgrave Terrace 31) Washington School 32) Black Bush 33) 14 Village Lane 34) 5 Glebe Crescent 35) 11 Glebe Crescent 36) 45 Glebe Crescent 37) 55 Glebe Crescent 38) 8 Derwent Terrace 39) 16 Derwent Crescent 40) 83A Spout Lane 41) 3 Council T 42) 3 Etherlea House/3 Model Dwellings 43) 11 Emmerson Terrace 44) 9 Emmerson Terrace 45) 15 Emmerson Terrace 46) Westwood Club 47) 7 Robinson Terrace 48) 4 Nelson Street 49) 6 Nelson Street 50) 40 Nelson Street 51) 44 Nelson Street 52) Northampton House 53) Old Hall 54) Orchard House 55) Washington Co-op 56) 6 Holyoake 57) 23 Woodland Terrace 58) 33 Woodland Terrace 59) 29 Hawthorn Terrace |
60) 3 Douglas Terrace 61) 7 Douglas Terrace 62) 2 High Row 63) 3 High Row 64) 8 High Row 65) 11 High Row 66) 14 High Row 67) 18 High Row 68) 8 Ellen Terrace 69) 12 Ellen Terrace 70) 3 Dorcas Terrace 71) 5 Dorcas Terrace 72) 7 Dorcas Terrace 73) 11 House Terrace 74) 13 House Terrace 75) Usworth Rectory 76) 40 Johnson Terrace 77) 29 Johnson Terrace 78) 6 Victoria Terrace 79) Laurel House 80) Sugarwell Cottage 81) 6 Wingrove Terrace 82) 6 Westfield Crescent 83) 4 Makepeace Terrace 84) 1 Blackberry Cottages 85) 31 Johnson Terrace 86) 31 Gladstone Terrace Usworth 87) 4 Pensher View 88) 5 Rock Terrace 89) 11 Rock Terrace 90) 8 Manor View 91) 10 Manor View 92) 4 Hawthorn Terrace Springwell 93) 8 Linden Terrace 94) Riverslea (17 South View) 95) 4 Westgarth Terrace 96) 3 Stone Cellars 97) 31 Woodland Terrace 98) 14 Gladstone Terrace Penshaw 99) 5 Robinson Terrace 100) Usworth Church |
1 Joseph Affleck (U) -- 18 Richardson Terrace 2 David Anderson (H) - 2 and 4 South View 3 James L Ash (Wash) - 4 Lowthian Terrace 4 John Askew, (Us) - 13 House Terrace 5 Willie Appleby (H) – 23 West Bridge Street 6 Sam Baggott (Wash) – 15 Emmerson Terrace 7 John Bannister (W)—17 Musgrave Terrace 8 WH Borthwick (Harra and Wash) 5 Biddick Terrace 9 Ed Bell (Wash) 33 Woodland Terrace 10 RA Bland (Us) 3 Douglas Terrace 11 John Bradshaw(Us) 2 High Row 12 Jacob Branton (W) 12 Ellen Terrace 13 Alfred Brown (Harraton) 5 South View 14 Michael Brown (US) 3 Dorcas Terrace 15 Robert Brown (Wash) 5 Dorcas Terrace 16 Cook’s Lodge GB Smith, CH Smith, S Mills, Norman Hall Robert House, Robert S Gould, John F Potter, Robert Jefferson 17 Arthur Cosgrove (US) 3 High Row 18 Coxon EW (W) 55 Glebe Crescent 19 GJ Dobson (Harra and Wash) 2 Biddick Terrace and 8 Biddick Terrace 20 Matthew Dobson (Us) 18 High Row 21 WT Dunn, (Harraton) Fatfield House 22 Matthew English (Wash) 8 Derwent Terrace 23 George Forster (Wash) 11 Emmerson Terrace 24 Hugh Gardner x (Wash) 9 EmmersonTerrace , 7 Robinson Terrace, Northampton House 25 George Gibson (Us) 7 Douglas Terrace 26 Joseph Gibson (Us) 40 Johnson Terrace 27 Michael Grass (Harraton) Harraton Lodge 28 JT Hetherington (Us) 11 High Row 29 Thomas Holmes (Wash) 16 Derwent Terrace 30 Ralph Hopson (W) 14 Village Lane 31 George S Huddart, (Wash) 44 Nelson Street 32 Joseph Humble, (Harra and Wash) 22 The Parade 33 Collingwood Hunter (Us) 6 Victoria Terrace 34 John M Hunter (Us) Laurel House 35 Richard Jameson, (W) Washington School and 5 Glebe Crescent 36 James Kelly (U) 29 Johnson Terrace 36 Michael Kelly (Harraton) 1 South View 37 Austin King Us 31 Gladstone Terrace 38 Frank Lambert (W) 17 Lowthian Terrace 39 Richard O Laws (Wash) 45 Glebe Crescent 40 Wallace Layfield, (Harra and Wash) 12 Biddick Terrace, River Bar 41 John Lennox (Wash) 8 Ellen Terrace 42 Joseph Lightburn (Us) 4 Pensher View 43 Joe Local (Wash) 6 Nelson Street 44 John Lowes (Us) 4 Hawthorn Terrace Spring and 8 Linden Terrace 45 RW Lumsden (Us) 8 High Row 46 William J Marley (W) 24 Musgrave Terrace 47 Wm Mason (Wash) Black Bush 48 Willie McCulloch, (Harraton) 5 Harraton Terrace 49 Lawrence McKeon (Harraton) 1 Harraton Terrace 50 John H McLahaney (W) The Old Hall 51 Fred Nicholson (Harraton) River Bar and 30 Wormhill 52 JW Noble (Harraton) Riverslea 53 WH Ogle (U) 11 Rock Treeace 54 JG Pearson (U) and W 8 Manor View 73 William Tindall (Us) 1 Blackberry Cottages 74 Joseph Trotter (Us) 31 Johnson Terrace 75 Bartholomew R Varley (W) 10 Musgrave Terrace 76 Albert and Ernest Watson (W) 40 Nelson Street 77 Fred Wilson (W) 14 Richardson Terrace 78 Henry Wilkinson (Harra and Wash) 1 Biddick Terrace 79 Thomas Wiseman (Wash) 11 Glebe Crescent 80 Alexander JB Begg (US) Rectory 81 Henry Marriner Us) 14 High Row 82 Robert Pestell (Us) 11 House Terrace 83 William Lee (W) at 31 Woodland Terrace 84 Thomas Crow at14 Gladstone Terrace, Penshaw 85 Isaac Ellwood at 3 Stone Cellars 86 James Postlewaite at 4 Westgarth Terrace 87 John Gilmaney at 5 Robinson Terrace 88 all 121 on Usworth Plaque 89 St George’s Church 90 Washington Coop – Robt Stanners 91 River Bar - W Layfield and Fred Nicholson 92 Edward Bell Bathroom Shop at 33 Woodland Terrace 93 29 Hawthorn Hairdresser – Robert Taylor 94 Westwood Club Members |